Nominees for the 2019 Golden Globe Awards

Advertisement
Font Size

NOMINATIONS WERE announced on Dec. 13 for the 2019 Golden Globe awards for movies and television. The Golden Globes, organized by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, will be presented at a gala dinner hosted by Canadian actress Sandra Oh and US comedian Andy Samberg in Beverly Hills, California, on Jan. 6. Following is a list of key film and television nominations.

FILM
• Best Drama — A Star is Born, Bohemian Rhapsody, If Beale Street Could Talk, Black Panther, BlacKkKlansman


• Best Comedy or Musical — Mary Poppins Returns, Crazy Rich Asians, The Favourite, Green Book, Vice

• Best Actor, Drama — Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born; Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody; Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate; John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman; Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased

• Best Actress — Lady Gaga, A Star is Born; Glenn Close, The Wife; Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Nicole Kidman, Destroyer; Rosamund Pike, A Private War

• Best Actor, Comedy or Musical — Christian Bale, Vice; Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns; Viggo Mortensen, Green Book; Robert Redford, The Old Man and the Gun; John C. Reilly, Stan and Ollie

• Best Actress, Comedy or Musical — Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns; Olivia Colman, The Favourite; Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians; Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade; Charlize Theron, Tully

• Best Director — Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born; Alfonso Cuaron, Roma; Peter Farrelly, Green Book; Spike Lee, BlaKkKlansman; Adam McKay, Vice

• Best Supporting Actor — Mahershala Ali, Green Book; Timothee Chalamet, Beautiful Boy; Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman; Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?; Sam Rockwell, Vice

• Best Supporting Actress — Amy Adams, Vice; Claire Foy, First Man; Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk; Emma Stone, The Favourite; Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

• Best Animated Film — Incredibles 2, Isle of Dogs, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Mirai

• Best Foreign Film — Capernaum, Lebanon; Girl, Belgium; Never Look Away, Germany; Roma, Mexico; Shoplifters, Japan

TELEVISION
• Best TV Drama Series — The Americans, FX; Bodyguard, Netflix; Homecoming, Amazon Prime; Killing Eve, BBC America; Pose, FX

• Best TV Comedy/Musical Series — Barry, HBO; The Good Place, NBC; Kidding, Showtime; The Kominsky Method, Netflix; The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon Prime

• Best Actor, TV Drama — Jason Bateman, Ozark; Stephen James, Homecoming; Richard Madden, Bodyguard; Billy Porter, Pose; Matthew Rhys, The Americans

• Best Actress, TV Drama — Caitriona Balfe, Outlander; Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale; Sandra Oh, Killing Eve; Julia Roberts, Homecoming; Keri Russell, The Americans

• Best Actor, TV Comedy/Musical — Bill Hader, Barry; Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method; Donald Glover, Atlanta; Jim Carrey, Kidding; Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?

• Best Actress, TV Comedy/Musical — Kristen Bell, The Good Place; Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown; Alison Brie, GLOW; Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel; Debra Messing, Will & Grace

• Best TV Movie or Limited Series — The Alienist, TNT; Sharp Objects, HBO; A Very English Scandal, Amazon Prime; Escape at Dannemora, Showtime; The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, FX. — Reuters