Advertisement

Ang Pag-uusig, Ibong Adarna top Gawad Buhay with 12 nominations each

Font Size

BALLET MANILA’s IBONG ADARNA

TANGHALANG PILIPINO’s Ang Pag-uusig — a translation of the classic 1953 Arthur Miller play The Crucible — received the most Gawad Buhay awards nominations for a stage show. With 12 nods, the theater company matched Ballet Manila’s dozen for its production of Ibong Adarna.

Tanghalang Pilipino used Miller’s play — set during the Salem witch trials as an allegory for the anti-Communist McCarthyism of the 1950s — to make its own commentary on current Philippine events.

The world premiere of Ballet Manila’s production, based on the 15th century Filipino epic poem about a magical bird, garnered nominations from musical directions, featured choreography by Gerardo Francisco and music by Diwa de Leon.

The 10th Gawad Buhay awards, granted by Philstage to honor the best of its members’ productions in the previous year, will be held on April 12 at Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino of the Cultural Center of the Philippines. The nominations were announced through a Facebook Live event at the lobby of The Theatre at Solaire, hosted by Audie Gemora and Karla Gutierrez, Philstage president and treasurer, respectively.

Next highest on the nominations tally were Ballet Philippines’ restaging of its Filipino-themed The Nutcracker, choreographed by Edna Vida and Alice Reyes, with additional choreography by Adam Sage, with 11 nominations; and Repertory Philippines’ production of Sarah Ruhl’s play, In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play, directed by Chris Millado, with 10 nominations.

In the musical category, 9 Works Theatrical and Globe Live’s production of Disney’s Newsies took the lead with nine nods.

Below is the list of nominees per category.

Outstanding Musical Direction: Daniel Bartolome, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Ejay Yatco, Repertory Philippines’ Hair; Rodel Colmenar, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical: PJ Rebullida, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Nancy Crowe, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical: Robbie Guevara, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Jaime del Mundo, Full House/ Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play: Repertory Philippines’ Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Agnes of God, In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; and PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play: Bart Guingona, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Chris Millado, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Topper Fabregas, The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; and, Rody Vera, PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Female Featured Performance in a Play: Rebecca Coates, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Caisa Borromeo, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Tami Monsod, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Antonette Go, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Lhorvie Nuevo, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig

Male Featured Performance in a Play: Marco Viaña, Jonathan Tadioan, and Joshua Tayco, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Bodjie Pascua and Noel Comia, Jr., PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Female Lead Performance in a Play: Roselyn Perez, Repertory’s Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Giannina Ocampo, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Mikkie Bradshaw-Volante, The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; Blanche Buhia, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Lukot-lukot, Bilog-bilog

Male Lead Performance in a Play: Michael Williams, Repertory’s Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike; Joshua Spafford, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; JV Ibesate, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Bart Guingona, The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; Joel Lamangan, PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play: Repertory’s Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Agnes of God, and In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Play — Original or Translation/Adaptation: Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig (WINNER)

Outstanding Production for Children: No nominations

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical: Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Female Featured Performance in a Musical: Shiela Valderrama-Martinez and Aicelle Santos, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical; Upeng Galang-Fernandez, PETA’s A Game of Trolls; Joan Bugcat, PETA’s Tagu-taguan; Maronne Cruz, Repertory’s Hair

Male Featured Performance in a Musical: Jef Flores, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Baron Geisler, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Aurelio Sedisyoso; Floyd Tena, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical; Roi Calilong, PETA’s Tagu-taguan; Reb Atadero, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Female Lead Performance in a Musical: No nominations

Male Lead Performance in a Musical: Gian Magdangal, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Arman Ferrer, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical; David Ezra, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Aurelio Sedisyoso; Markki Stroem and George Schulze, Repertory’s Hair

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical: Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Musical — Original or Translation/Adaptation: No nomination

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production: Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Eisa Jocson, Ballet Philippines’ Your Highness; Bam Damian III, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; Edna Vida, Alice Reyes and, Adam Sage, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker; Gener Caringal, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance: Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; “Visions of Fire” from Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances; “Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance: Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Katrene San Miguel, “Minamahal, Sinasamba” from Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; Sarah Alejandro, “Amada” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance: Mark Sumaylo, Rudolph Capongcol, Romeo Peralta, and Elpidio Magat, all from Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance: No nominations

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance: Rudy de Dios and Anselmo Dictado, Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Victor Maguad, “Moon” from Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; Eugene Obille, “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances; Ronelson Yadao, “Songs of the Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Modern Dance Production: Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; Ballet Philippines’ Your Highness; “Ang Sultan” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances; “Songs of a Wayfarer” from Ballet Philippines’ The Exemplars: Amada and Other Dances

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance: Ballet Manila’s Don Quixote; Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake; Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance: Abigail Oliveiro, Ballet Manila’s Don Quixote; Veronica Atienza, Philippine Ballet Theatre’s La Bayadere; Stephanie Cabral, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance: Victor Maguad, “Grand Pas Classique” from Ballet Philippines’ A Gala Celebration; Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker; Peter San Juan, Philippine Ballet Theater’s La Bayadere; Gerardo Francisco, Ballet Manila’s Swan Lake

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance: Denise Parungao, Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake; Kim Abrogena, Philippine Ballet Theater’s La Bayadere; Denise Parungao and Jemima Reyes, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker; Katherine Barkman, Ballet Manila’s Swan Lake

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance: Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake; Victor Maguad, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker; Elpidio Magat, Ballet Manila’s Snow White

Outstanding Classical Dance Production: Ballet Manila’s Don Quixote; Ballet Philippines’ Swan Lake; Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Outstanding Sound Design: Jethro Joaquin, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Jethro Joaquin, The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; Jaime Godinez and Rards Corpuz, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; Rards Corpus, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Outstanding Lighting Design: John Batalla, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Katsch Katoy, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Dennis Marasigan, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; John Batalla, REP’s Hair; Katsch Katoy, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Outstanding Set Design: Joey Mendoza, Repertory’s Agnes of God; Mio Infante, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Joey Mendoza, The Necessary Theatre’s Blackbird; Ohm David, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Outstanding Costume Design: Bonsai Cielo, Repertory’s In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play; Eric Pineda, Globe Live/9 Works Theatrical’s Newsies; James Reyes, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Aurelio Sedisyoso; Bonsai Cielo, Full House/Resorts World Manila’s Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Salvador Bernal, Ballet Philippines’ The Nutcracker

Outstanding Original Script: No nominations

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation: Guelan Luarca, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Eurydice; Jerry Respeto, Tanghalang Pilipino’s Ang Pag-uusig; Alan Glinoga, PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

Outstanding Original Libretto: J-Mee Katanyag, PETA’s Tagu-taguan (WINNER)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition: Von de Guzman, Gantimpala Theater Foundation’s Maynila sa Mga Kuko ng Liwanag, The Musical; Diwa de Leon, Ballet Manila’s Ibong Adarna; Peta Music Pool (under Lutgardo Labad), PETA’s Ang Buhay ni Galileo

The Gawad Buhay Awards are chosen by an independent panel of critics, scholars, artists, and theater enthusiasts. The members of the jury are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.